This is a list of all books that I have read in 2013. For a list of older books see:
January 2013
- Cutting for Stone – Abraham Verghese (***** stars)
- A Game of Thrones – George R.R. Martin (***** stars)
- A Clash of Kings – George R.R. Martin (***** stars)
February 2013
- The Enchantress of Florence – Salman Rushdie (**** stars)
- A Storm of Swords – George R.R.Martin (***** stars)
- A Feast for Crows – George R.R.Martin (**** stars)
- A Dance with Dragons – George R.R.Martin (**** stars)
March 2013
- The Beautiful and Damned – F.Scott Fitzgerald (**** stars)
- The Other Side of the Table – Madhumita Mukherjee (**** stars)
- Dear Life – Alice Munro (**** stars)
- Our Lady of Alice Bhatti – Mohammed Hanif (*** stars)
April 2013
- Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Jonathan Safran Foer (***** stars)
- The Bat – Jo Nesbo (**** stars)
- Deja Dead – Kathy Reichs (**** stars)
- The City of Devi – Manil Suri (*** stars)
- Polka Dots, Pony Tails and Purple Pouts – Amrita Anand Nayak (*** stars)
- The Homing Pigeons – Sid Bahri (**** stars)
- The Source – Ursula James (**** stars)
May 2013
- The Secrets of the Dark – Arka Chakrabarti (**** stars)
- Wedding Night – Sophie Kinsella (*** stars)
- Jacob Hills – Ismita Tandon Dhanker (**** stars)
June 2013
- One Hundred Years of Solitude – Gabriel Garcia Marquez (**** stars)
- The Sea of Innocence – Kishwar Desai (**** stars)
- Hard-Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World – Haruki Murakami (***** stars)
July 2013
- The Snowman – Jo Nesbo (**** stars)
- Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn (**** stars)
- Ghostman – Roger Hobbs (**** stars)
- The Garden of Evening Mists – Tan Twan Eng (***** stars)
- The House at Riverton – Kate Morton (**** stars)
August 2013
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – John le Carré (**** stars)
- The Goddess Chronicle by Natsuo Kirino (*** stars)
- Neverwhere – Neil Gaiman (***** stars)
- Private Berlin – James Patterson and Mark Sullivan (**** stars)
- He Loves me Not – Vrushali Telang (*** stars)
September 2013
- The English Patient – Michael Ondaatje (**** stars)
- Final Cut – Uday Gupt (*** stars)
October 2013
- The Tiger’s Wife – Téa Obreht (**** stars)
- Spying in High Heels – Gemma Halliday (**** stars)
- Love Potion Number 10 – Betsy Woodman (***** stars)
- The Signature of all Things – Elizabeth Gilbert (***** stars)
November 2013
- Night Film – Marisha Pessl (**** stars)
- TransAtlantic – Colum McCann (**** stars)
December 2013
- A Tale for the Time Being – Ruth Ozeki (***** stars)
- Mad About the Boy – Helen Fielding (**** stars)
- The Case of the Love Commandos – Tarquin Hall (***** stars)
You have a very well organised blog, for a blog covering so many distinct areas of interests. Your choice of books is quite good too, something I have learnt to not take for granted. I will try to keep track of your posts, or as many as I can.
Best,
Piyush